Okay, Listen Here

Okay, Listen Here

Friday, April 26, 2013

Batcat to the Rescue!


I've been kinda absent in the past few months...absent from blogging but present everywhere else, it seems.  And in that absence I posted a few incidents on social networking sights that a few folks have requested again.  So, I'll try to post them here in the next few days/weeks just for fun and for getting back in the swing of things.  Enjoy!  :D

From February 17th...

For all my grumbling about Chali2Na and his consistent begging for me to let him outside throughout most days, I’m very thankful this morning for his persistence. From the first time I brought him home with me, he’s been extremely aware of our property…he tells me things…things like when a package arrives on the porch and the delivery man doesn't knock or ring the bell. (That one freaked me out the first time it happened.) He also lets me know when my little one doesn't get off the bus. I usually have to calm him down on that one.

But this morning? The little buggar would NOT give in. I had already fed him, there are no bus schedules or deliveries on Sunday mornings, and it’s too cold for him to go outside...I’d already tried pushing him out four times! But what to do when he won’t give up and keeps meowing and pressing his little clawwed-paws against me to get my attention? Okay already! Ack!

So I go to let him outside, again! But what does my little rescuer take me to? A fire in the kitchen! Yep. Earlier, I had turned on the front burner of the black glass-top stove to heat a pot of water, placed the water on the back burner and didn't notice the dark green oven mitt sitting on the front burner that I had turned on. Gads! And there it was right in front of me, up in flames! Mr. Chali2Na sat smug in the middle of the room waiting for me to jump to it.

Oh the smell was awful! Bleck! Of course, I quickly put the fire out (thanking Norma Jean for teaching me these skills as a child). And then Chali decided it wasn’t too cold to go outside afterall. Buggar!

Strangely, the rest of the family slept through the entire episode…..I was soooo tempted to yell FIRE! and wake 'em all up! Hahaha….imagine the mayhem….hahaha! Nah, I decided on another quiet cup of coffee instead.  See? Sometimes I keep my circus to myself! :D

How 'bout you?  Ever been rescued by a rescue cat?  

4 comments:

  1. Oh, no. No. My cats are not service animals. They do not care if Timmy is in the well. They only care about the food bowl.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That said, Chali is an addict...can you say Batcat Catnap? Nip, that is. >.<

      Delete
  2. Wow...you have the most useful cat I've ever heard of. Are you sure it's a cat?

    I will totally trade you for BOTH of mine. You'll get a fine mouser with bladder control issues, and a severely obese attention-whore with a talent for locking himself in bathrooms. >.>

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha....really? Houdini-he-is-not, aye? Funny!

      Honestly, I wonder if Chali isn't part dog or something. Though, he is part Maine Coon which accounts for part of his behavior. But I mean, really, Batcat isn't far from the truth! My little cat-detective. Ha! He should've been named Bruce. Or better yet, Wayne. Just, Wayne. Hahaha!

      Delete